Privacy Policy & Terms Of Use

Dickenson Management understands the importance of privacy to the
individual. We know that earning the trust of our clients and employees
is a permanent and ongoing endeavour. With the growth of electronic
media, it is necessary to take further steps in protecting the privacy
of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its
role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an
individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We are continually
looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we
hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.

We will ensure that the personal information entrusted with us is secure
and will not be used for purposes other than what is necessary to offer
the service our clients deserve.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It
includes your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email
address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would
allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to
Dickenson Management when you provide it to us.

Why do we ask you for your Personal Information?
If you would like to have us manage your property, have us complete
maintenance work on your property, or work for us as a contractor or
subcontractor, you will be asked for the following information:

Provision of Property Management/Maintenance Services
If you contract with us for the purpose of provision of property
management or maintenance services, you will need to provide us with
information about yourself or your business entity such as your legal
name, address, financial information and records relating to the
property we will be managing for you. In most cases, we will also need
to obtain specific information about the residents of the property such
as names, addresses, telephone, banking information, and emergency
contact information. Generally, this information is used in the
day-to-day management of your property and assets such as contracting to
have maintenance work complete, maintaining contact with owners or
residents, or for the purpose of creating financial reports and
statements as well as billing our clients for services and making
necessary government remittances. Commonly, residents will make rent or
condominium fee payments to us by way of preauthorized bank withdrawal
while property owners may also wish to receive disbursements by the same
method. In such cases, personal bank information will be required.

Sharing your Personal Information
Dickenson Management may use your personal information to identify
other services and products available that may be appropriate for your
needs. Dickenson Management does not, however, sell your personal
information to third parties and does not disclose your personal
information except as may be required to process your request for
property management such as processing preauthorized payments to an
investor’s bank account, or disclosure of foreign investor personal
information to the CCRA as required by law. In short, we don’t sell or
share our mailing lists.

In the event a property management contract is transferred to
another property management firm through sale or loss in management
services, personal information collected by us will be disclosed and
transferred in full to the new management services provider.

Safeguarding your Personal Information
Dickenson Management has in place sophisticated security measures and
procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from
misuse and from unauthorized access.

Accessing your Personal Information
Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about this
policy or the accuracy and completeness of any information in your file,
if you wish to update any of your information, if you would like to see
a copy of the information we have on file about you, or an account of
the use that has been made of your information, please contact a
representative of our company.

Your choice in using personal information
You choice in us using your personal information is the only choice that
matters. If you would like to confirm or change any of your personal
information preferences, you may do so at any time by contacting a
representative of our company. Please note, most information we require
is necessary in the provision of service to you, therefore, the
withdrawal of consent may prohibit us from provision of service to you.